Skip to content

Organizing Committee

Conference Chair
Hakim Bouzid
Mechanical Engineering Department
Ecole de Technologie Superieure
1100 Notre-Dame Quest
Montreal, QC H3C 1K3, Canada

Technical Program Chair
Trevor Seipp
Becht Engineering Canada, Ltd.
210A-4720 106 Ave SE
Calgary, AB T2C 3G5, Canada

Division Chair
Pierre Mertiny
University of Alberta
Department of Mechanical Engineering
10-203 Donadeo Innovation Centre for Engineering
9211-116 Street NWtrevor
Edmonton, AB T6G 1H9, Canada

Honors & Awards
Clay D. Rodery
C&S Technology, LLC
2220 Crimson Cove Court
League City, TX 77573

Professional Development
Pierre Mertiny
University of Alberta
Department of Mechanical Engineering
9211-116 Street NW
Edmonton, AB T6G 1H9, Canada

Programs
Mathew R. Feldman
ORNL Used Fuel Systems Group
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
P.O. Box 2008 MS6170
Oak Ridge, TN 37831-6170

Communications
Andrew Duncan
Savannah River National Laboratory
D-1123 Bldg 773-A, Savannah River Site
Aiken, SC 29808-0001

Senate Operations Committee

Chair
Douglas A. Scarth
Kinectrics, Inc.
800 Kipling Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M8Z 6C4, Canada

Finance
Michael E. Nitzel
M.E. Nitzel Engineering Services
12839 Lakecrest Drive
Nampa, ID 83686

Members
James F. Cory, Jr.
6703 Wetheridge Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45230-3812

Artin A. Dermenjian
AAD Independent Operations
2627 N. Douglas Avenue
Arlington Heights, Illinois 60004

Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology (Editor)
Young W. Kwon
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Naval Postgraduate School
700 Dyer Road
Monterey, CA 93943

PVP Conference Advisor
Sam Y. Zamrik
Prof Emeritus, Engineering. Mechanics
Penn State University.
Univ. Park, Pennsylvania 16802
307AEarth & Engineering Sciences Bldg.
ASME Past-President

Administrative Committee Chairs (2018-2019)

International Coordinator Chair
Xian-Kui Zhu
EWI
1250 Arthur E. Adams Dr.
Columbus, OH 43221

Website & PVPD Newsletter Editor
Andrew Duncan
Savannah River National Laboratory
D-1123 Bldg 773-A, Savannah River Site
Aiken, SC 29808-0001

Membership Chair
Bing Li
Amec Foster Wheeler Nuclear Canada
Unit 5, 665 Philip Place
Kincardine, Ontario, N2Z 2G8, Canada

Technical Committee Chairs (2018-2019)

Codes & Standards
Ryan L. Crane
ASME
2 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016-5990

Computer Technology & Bolted Joints
Jerry Waterland
VSP Technologies
8140 Quality Drive
Prince George, VA 23875

Design & Analysis
Ravi Baliga
ADVENT Engineering Services, Inc.
12647 Alcosta Blvd., Suite 440
San Ramon, CA 94583

Fluid-Structure Interaction
Tomoyo Taniguchi
Tottori University Dept. of Civil Engineering
4-101 Koyama-Minami
Tottori 680-8552 Japan

High-Pressure Technology
Karl Simpson
Exxon Mobil Chemical BRPP
11675 Hwy 19
Baton Rouge, LA 70807

Materials & Fabrication
Michiel Brongers
Det Norske Veritas (U.S.A.), Inc.
5777 Frantz Road
Dublin, OH 43017-1386

Operations, Applications, & Components
Georges Bezdikian
Georges BEZDIKIAN Consulting Co.
Place Jean Millier
2084 PARIS LA DEFENSE CEDEX

Seismic Engineering
Fabrizio Paolacci
Roma Tre University
Department of Engineering
Via Vito Volterra 62, 00146
Rome, Italy

ASME Staff - Meetings Department
Jamie Hart
Sr. Manager, Segment Operations
ESP Segment
11757 Katy Freeway, Suite 380
Houston, TX 77079
Office: (281) 810-5453
hartje@asme.org