Skip to content

Organizing Committee

General Chair

Sreekant Narumanchi
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

General Vice-Chairs

Sam Graham
Georgia Institute of Technology

Xiaobing Luo
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Technical Program Chair

Ankur Jain
University of Texas, Arlington

Technical Program Co-Chairs

Jin Yang
Intel Corporation

Kazuyoshi Fushinobu
Tokyo Institute of Technology

Tomoyuki Hatakeyama
Toyama Prefectural University

Communications & Website Chair

Douglas DeVoto
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Awards Coordination Chair

Yoonjin Won
University of California Irvine

Sponsorship & Advisory Committee

Mehdi Asheghi
Stanford University

Ravi Mahajan
Intel Corporation

Yogendra Joshi
Georgia Institute of Technology

Kaustubh Nagarkar
General Electric

Track 1: Heterogeneous Integration: Micro-Systems with Diverse Functionality

Track Chair

Gamal Refai-Ahmad
Xilinx

Track Co-Chair

Winston Zhang
Novark Technology Co., Ltd.

Fabian Welschinger
Robert Bosch GmBH

Leila Choobineh
SUNY Polytechnic

Track 2: Servers of the Future, Edge and Cloud Computing

Track Chair

Saket Karajgikar
Facebook

Track Co-Chair

Tim Chainer
IBM

Joshua Gess
Oregon State University

Track 3: Internet of Things

Track Chair

Baris Dogruoz
Cisco Corporation

Track 4: Flexible and Wearable Electronics

Track Chair

Valerie Marty
Connected Micro Inc.

Track Co-Chair

Yegan Erdem
Bilkent University

Benjamin Leever
Air Force Research Laboratory

Janos Peres
Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)

Track 5: Photonics and Optics

Track Chair

Changqing Chen
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Track Co-Chair

Ping Zhou

Track 6: Power Electronics

Track Chair

Lauren Boteler
Army Research Laboratory

Track Co-Chair

Sukwon Choi
Pennsylvania State University

Damena Agonafer
Washington University at St. Louis

Ram Ranjan
United Technologies Research Center

Track 7: Energy Conversion and Storage

Track Chair

Guangsheng Zhang
University of Alabama Huntsville

Track Co-Chair

Aritra Sur
United Technologies Research Center

Xuemin Li
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Ayyoub Momen
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Track 8: Autonomous, Hybrid, and Electric Vehicles

Track Chair

Przemyslaw Gromala
Robert Bosch GmBH

Track Co-Chair

Gopi Krishnan
Tesla

Eric Dede
Toyota Research Institute of North America

Sven Rzepka
Fraunhofer

Track 9: Industry, National Laboratory, and Academia Posters

Track Chair

Kyle Gluesenkamp
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Track Co-Chair

Yoonjin Won
University of California Irvine