Skip to content
Program
OMAE 2023 > Program > Symposia

Symposia

Symposium Coordinator: R. Cengiz Ertekin, University of Hawaii, ertekin@hawaii.edu

Topics

  • 1-1 Offshore Platforms
  • 1-2 Station Keeping
  • 1-3 Hydrodynamics
  • 1-4 Design & Analysis
  • 1-5 FLNG Technology
  • 1-6 CFD Modeling Practice & Verification
  • 1-7 Wave Loading and Motions in Extreme Seas
  • 1-8 Digitalization, AI/ML, Digital Twins
  • 1-9 Adapting/Mitigating Climate Change
  • 1-10 Earthquake Design
  • 1-11 Internal Waves

 

Symposium Coordinator: Carlos Guedes Soares, Instituto Superior Técnico, c.guedes.soares@centec.tecnico.ulisboa.pt

Topics

  • 2-1 Structural analysis and optimization; Strength of tubular joints
  • 2-2 Ultimate Strength
  • 2-3 Collision and Crashworthiness
  • 2-4 Extreme and Freak Waves; Probabilistic and Spectral Wave Modelling
  • 2-5 Extreme Loads and Responses
  • 2-6 Probabilistic Models of Forces and Motions
  • 2-7 Data-driven Models for Marine Structures
  • 2-8 Risk and Reliability of Renewable Energy Devices
  • 2-9 Reliability of Mooring and Riser Systems
  • 2-10 Reliability of Structural Components in Marine Structures; Pipelines & Floating Production Systems
  • 2-11 Fatigue and Fracture Reliability
  • 2-12 Reliability Based Maintenance and Inspection Planning; Life Cycle Cost Optimization
  • 2-13 Risk Analysis and Safety Management; Safety against Oil Pollution, Fire and Explosion Safety
  • 2-14 Human Factors in Systems Operation
  • 2-15 Well Integrity and Reliability Assessment

 

Symposium Coordinator: Mamdouh Salama, ConocoPhillips, mmsalama@mms4aim.com

Topics

  • 3-1 Fracture Assessment and Control
  • 3-2 Fatigue Performance and Testing
  • 3-3 Integrity Assessment and Life Extension
  • 3-4 Environmental Effect on Materials Performance
  • 3-5 Inspection, Repair and Monitoring
  • 3-6 Advances in Materials and Manufacturing Technology
  • 3-7 Integrity of Pipeline Systems

 

Symposium Coordinator: Theodoro Netto, COPPE-Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Symposium Co-Coordinator: Duane Degeer, INTECSEA, duane.degeer@intecsea.com

Topics

  • 4-1 Flexible Pipes and Umbilicals
  • 4-2 Rigid Risers
  • 4-3 Rigid Pipelines
  • 4-4 Subsea Structures and Equipment
  • 4-5 Flow Assurance

 

Symposium Coordinator: Tomoki Ikoma, Nihon University, ikoma.tomoki@nihon-u.ac.jp

Topics

  • 5-1 New Concepts for Ocean Space Utilization
  • 5-2 Aquaculture and Related Technology
  • 5-3 Deepsea Mining and Ocean Resources
  • 5-4 CCUS and Underwater Development/ Utilization
  • 5-5 Floating Systems for Renewable Energy
  • 5-6 High Tide and Tsunamis
  • 5-7 Environmental Assessment for Marine Renewable Energy
  • 5-8 Utilization of Seawater
  • 5-9 Coastal Zone Utilization
  • 5-10 Very Large Floating Structure
  • 5-11 Marine Spatial Planning and Marine Environment
  • 5-12 Arctic Ocean Dynamics and Climate Change

 

Symposium Coordinator: Solomon Yim, Oregon State University, solomon.yim@oregonstate.edu

Topics

  • 6-1 Computational Mechanics and Design Applications
  • 6-2 Coastal Engineering
  • 6-3 Fluid-Structure, Multi-body and Wave-body Interaction
  • 6-4 Marine Engineering and Technology
  • 6-5 Marine Hydrodynamics
  • 6-6 Marine Environment and Very Large Structures
  • 6-7 Metocean, Measurement and Data Interpretation
  • 6-8 Model Tests
  • 6-9 Offshore Industry: Aquaculture, Mining, etc.
  • 6-9 Offshore Industry: Aquaculture, Mining, etc.
  • 6-10 Offshore Industry: Structures and Design
  • 6-11 Ocean Engineering Technology
  • 6-12 Ship Hydromechanics
  • 6-13 Towed and Undersea Cables and Pipes, Mooring, and Buoy Technology
  • 6-14 Underwater Vehicles and Design Technology
  • 6-15 Unsteady Hydrodynamics, Vibrations, Acoustics and Propulsion
  • 6-16 Wave Mechanics, Modeling and Wave Effects

 

Symposium Coordinator: Sören Ehlers, German Space Centre (DLR), Institute for Maritime Energy Systems, Full Professor for Ship Structural Design and Analysis, Hamburg University of Technology (TUHH), ehlers@tuhh.de

Symposium Co-Coordinator: Walter Kuehnlein, terra.blue, wk@terra.blue

Topics

  • 7-1 Arctic Oceans Dynamics and Climate Change
  • 7-2 Arctic Frontier Regions
  • 7-3 Ice and Wave Interactions
  • 7-4 Arctic Sea Transportation
  • 7-5 Structures in Ice
  • 7-6 Vessels in Ice
  • 7-7 Ice Model Tests
  • 7-8 Numerical Ice Modeling
  • 7-9 Marine Propulsion System Under Ice Impact

 

Symposium Coordinator: Yiannis Constantinides, Chevron, ycon@chevron.com

Topics

  • 8-1 Ship & Floating Systems
  • 8-2 Free Surface Flows
  • 8-3 Risers, Pipelines & VIV
  • 8-4 Advanced Analytics
  • 8-5 Digital Twins and Modeling
  • 8-6 Internal Flows & FIV

 

Symposium Coordinator: Krish Thiagarajan Sharman, University of Massachusetts, ktsharman@asme-member.org

Topics

  • 9-4 Hybrids & Floating Solar Energy
  • 9-5 Hydrogen & Energy Storage
  • 9-6 Carbon Capture & Storage
  • 9-1 Offshore Wind Energy
  • 9-2 Wave Energy
  • 9-3 Current and Tidal Energy

 

Symposium Coordinator: Dr. Denby Morrison, FASME, Retired Shell Major Projects, denbyg.m5106@gmail.com

Topics

  • 10-1 Seabed Properties and Processes
  • 10-2 Fluid-Soil-Structure Interaction
  • 10-3 Anchors
  • 10-4 Pile Foundations
  • 10-5 Bucket Foundations, Suction Caissons and Spudcans
  • 10-6 Pipeline Geotechnics

 

Symposium Coordinator: Ergun Kuru, University of Alberta, ekuru@ualberta.ca

Topics

  • 11-1 Well Drilling Technology
  • 11-2 Well Drilling Fluids & Hydraulics
  • 11-3 Data Science Applications in Drilling
  • 11-4 Well Cementing Theory & Practice
  • 11-5 Integrity of Well Barriers
  • 11-6 Permanent Well Abandonment
  • 11-7 Production Systems and Subsea Operations
  • 11-8 Multiphase Flow & Flow Assurance
  • 11-9 Development of Unconventional Reservoirs
  • 11-10 Advances in Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS)
  • 11-11 Sustainability and Green Transition in Petroleum Industry
  • 11-12 Digitalization of Subsurface Wells Systems, Subsea Systems and Operations

 

Symposoium Coordinator: Kevin Ewans, MRL, kevin.ewans@mrl.nz

Topics

  • 12-1 Wave/ocean/atmosphere coupling
  • 12-2 Nearshore processes and changes due to climate change
  • 12-3 Global ocean wave climate
  • 12-4 Climate change impacts on ocean waves

 

Symposium Coordinator: Nagi Abdussamie, AMC, UTAS, nagia@utas.edu.au

Topics

  • 13-1 Offshore Aquaculture Developments
  • 13-2 Offshore Multi-Use Platforms
  • 13-3 Marine Autonomous and Remote Sensing Technology
  • 13-4 Offshore Green Energy Production, Storage and Distribution
  • 13-5 Smart Offshore Operations
  • 13-6 Sustainable Offshore Developments
  • 13-7 Conservation of Marine Life and Oceans

 

Symposium Coordinator: Hong Zhang, Griffith University, Hong.Zhang@griffith.edu.au
Symposium Co-Coordinator: Venket Naidu, P & M Consultants Pty Ltd., venket.naidu@portsmaritime.com

Topics

  • 14-1 Ocean, Coastal and Port Engineering in the South Pacific and Other Island Nations
  • 14-2 Marine Transportation and Port Infrastructure
  • 14-3 Blue Economies, Ocean Energy
  • 14-4 Oil and Other Ocean Pollutions
  • 14-5 Freshwater Supply and Security
  • 14-6 Sustainable Development, Tourism and Climate change, Soft engineering
  • 14-7 Engineering and Marine Life